By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree

How Long Is an ETIAS Visa Valid for?

The ETIAS visa is a security measurement created by the EU to assess visitors before they arrive at the Schengen Area.

Once approved, an ETIAS visa will be valid for 3 years or until passport expiration date, whichever comes first. Visitors can stay for a maximum of 90 days within a 180 day period. The ETIAS visa is a multiple entry visa, which means its holder can enter and exit the EU as many times as they wish during its validity.